KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Corny Point

📍 South Australia, Australia · Kiteboarding spot

Corny Point is a kiteboarding spot near South Australia in Australia, with open ocean conditions, best ridden year-round.

CountryAustralia
Nearest townSouth Australia
Water typeOpen ocean
LaunchOcean
Best monthsyear-round
Coordinates-34.9254, 137.0834

About Corny Point

Corny Point, located on the Yorke Peninsula in South Australia, is a kitesurfing haven known for its reliable wind conditions, typically averaging 15-25 knots. Kitesurfers frequent this spot for its varied water conditions, including flat water and occasional small waves.

When is the best time to kitesurf at Corny Point?

The best time to kite Corny Point is year-round.

How do I get to Corny Point?

Added from Australia country guide section for Yorke Peninsula.

View Corny Point on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Corny Point?

5 kite schools operate in Australia. See kite schools in Australia →

Other kite spots near Corny Point

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.