KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Jasper Beach

๐Ÿ“ Australia ยท Kiteboarding spot

Jasper Beach is a kiteboarding spot in Australia, with open ocean conditions and prevailing SE wind, best ridden in January, February, December.

CountryAustralia
Water typeOpen ocean
Best wind directionSE
Wind typeThermal, Frontal
Best monthsJanuary, February, December
Coordinates-34.4420, 115.6118

About Jasper Beach

For kitesurfers, kiteboarders, snowkiters and landkiters. All info you ever wanted! Forum, Spots, Videos

When is the best time to kitesurf at Jasper Beach?

The best time to kite Jasper Beach is January, February, December, when the SE wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Jasper Beach offers open ocean conditions with SE wind (Thermal, Frontal wind).

How do I get to Jasper Beach?

Short walk

View Jasper Beach on the interactive map โ†’

Where can I take kite lessons near Jasper Beach?

5 kite schools operate in Australia. See kite schools in Australia โ†’

Other kite spots near Jasper Beach

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 ยท part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.