KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay

๐Ÿ“ Australia ยท Kiteboarding spot

Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay is a kiteboarding spot in Australia, with open ocean conditions and prevailing ENE, SE wind, best ridden in April, May, June, July, August, September.

CountryAustralia
Water typeOpen ocean
Best wind directionENE, SE
Wind typeTrade
Best monthsApril, May, June, July, August, September
Coordinates-19.1662, 146.8482

About Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay

Best wind at this Nelly Bay spot is ENE, which usually occurs in the afternoon from 2pm till dark when the trade winds are blowing, any time of year. The morning SE wind is also a good direction onto the beach. Best winds are usually in the autumn, winter, and spring months from April through to September. In general the wind is 15-20 knots on an average day, and 20-25 knots on a good day. Winds above 30 knots occur only a few times each year. In the summer, if the wind is Northerly, then go to Horseshoe Bay instead. For kitesurfers, kiteboarders, snowkiters and landkiters. All info you ever wanted! Forum, Spots, Videos

When is the best time to kitesurf at Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay?

The best time to kite Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay is April, May, June, July, August, September, when the ENE, SE wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay offers open ocean conditions with ENE, SE wind (Trade wind).

How do I get to Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay?

Short walk

Hazards at Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay

Ships, Mole, Other.

View Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay on the interactive map โ†’

Where can I take kite lessons near Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay?

5 kite schools operate in Australia. See kite schools in Australia โ†’

Other kite spots near Magnetic Island / Nelly Bay

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 ยท part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.