KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne

๐Ÿ“ Australia ยท Kiteboarding spot

Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne is a kiteboarding spot in Australia, with open ocean conditions and prevailing SE, SSE, S wind, best ridden in January, February, March, November, December.

CountryAustralia
Water typeOpen ocean
Best wind directionSE, SSE, S
Wind typeThermal
Best monthsJanuary, February, March, November, December
TideHigh tide
Coordinates-37.8440, 144.9329

About Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne

For kitesurfers, kiteboarders, snowkiters and landkiters. All info you ever wanted! Forum, Spots, Videos

When is the best time to kitesurf at Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne?

The best time to kite Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne is January, February, March, November, December, when the SE, SSE, S wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne offers open ocean conditions with SE, SSE, S wind (Thermal wind).

How do I get to Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne?

No walk

Hazards at Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne

Swimmers, Ships, Jetskis, Rocks, Concrete, Road, Cars.

View Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne on the interactive map โ†’

Where can I take kite lessons near Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne?

5 kite schools operate in Australia. See kite schools in Australia โ†’

Other kite spots near Port Phillip Bay / Port Melbourne

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 ยท part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.