KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Galinhos Lighthouse

📍 Natal, Brazil · Kiteboarding spot

Galinhos Lighthouse is a kiteboarding spot near Natal in Brazil, with open ocean conditions and prevailing NE wind, best ridden in October, November, December.

CountryBrazil
Nearest townNatal
Water typeOpen ocean
LaunchOcean
Best wind directionNE
Wind typeTrade
Best monthsOctober, November, December
TideHigh tide
Coordinates-5.0888, -36.2912

About Galinhos Lighthouse

Flat and shallow water.

When is the best time to kitesurf at Galinhos Lighthouse?

The best time to kite Galinhos Lighthouse is October, November, December, when the NE wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Galinhos Lighthouse offers open ocean conditions with NE wind (Trade wind), launching from ocean.

How do I get to Galinhos Lighthouse?

From Natal drive to Galinhos. The spot is located north of Galinhos, but across water. You need to drive east around the water and onto the beach, then back westwards until you get to the tip and lighthouse.

Hazards at Galinhos Lighthouse

Currents.

View Galinhos Lighthouse on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Galinhos Lighthouse?

11 kite schools operate in Brazil. See kite schools in Brazil →

Other kite spots near Galinhos Lighthouse

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.