KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Rio Guaiba / Ipanema

📍 Porto Alegre, Brazil · Kiteboarding spot

Rio Guaiba / Ipanema is a kiteboarding spot near Porto Alegre in Brazil, with river conditions and prevailing S wind, best ridden in January, February, June, July, August.

CountryBrazil
Nearest townPorto Alegre
Water typeRiver
LaunchRiver
Best wind directionS
Wind typeFrontal
Best monthsJanuary, February, June, July, August
Coordinates-30.1376, -51.2309

About Rio Guaiba / Ipanema

Flat to choppy water.

When is the best time to kitesurf at Rio Guaiba / Ipanema?

The best time to kite Rio Guaiba / Ipanema is January, February, June, July, August, when the S wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Rio Guaiba / Ipanema offers river conditions with S wind (Frontal wind), launching from river.

How do I get to Rio Guaiba / Ipanema?

About 13 km south of the Porto Alegre center.

View Rio Guaiba / Ipanema on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Rio Guaiba / Ipanema?

11 kite schools operate in Brazil. See kite schools in Brazil →

Other kite spots near Rio Guaiba / Ipanema

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.