KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Playa Popa

๐Ÿ“ Dominican Republic ยท Kiteboarding spot

Playa Popa is a kiteboarding spot in Dominican Republic, with open ocean conditions and prevailing NE, ENE, E wind, best ridden in February, March, April, June, July, August.

CountryDominican Republic
Water typeOpen ocean
Best wind directionNE, ENE, E
Wind typeTrade
Best monthsFebruary, March, April, June, July, August
Coordinates19.9079, -71.5200

About Playa Popa

Trade winds blowing from NE to E. Mainly during spring and summer. For kitesurfers, kiteboarders, snowkiters and landkiters. All info you ever wanted! Forum, Spots, Videos

When is the best time to kitesurf at Playa Popa?

The best time to kite Playa Popa is February, March, April, June, July, August, when the NE, ENE, E wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Playa Popa offers open ocean conditions with NE, ENE, E wind (Trade wind).

How do I get to Playa Popa?

Short walk

Hazards at Playa Popa

None, Trees.

View Playa Popa on the interactive map โ†’

Where can I take kite lessons near Playa Popa?

5 kite schools operate in Dominican Republic. See kite schools in Dominican Republic โ†’

Other kite spots near Playa Popa

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 ยท part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.