KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Corsica / Plage des Dunes

📍 Ajaccio, France · Kiteboarding spot

Corsica / Plage des Dunes is a kiteboarding spot near Ajaccio in France, with open ocean conditions and prevailing NE wind.

CountryFrance
Nearest townAjaccio
Water typeOpen ocean
LaunchOcean
Best wind directionNE
Coordinates42.5557, 8.7718

About Corsica / Plage des Dunes

Choppy water, flat behind the wave breakers.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Corsica / Plage des Dunes offers open ocean conditions with NE wind, launching from ocean.

How do I get to Corsica / Plage des Dunes?

Drive to Calvi and find the beach in the middle of the bay behind the dunes.

Hazards at Corsica / Plage des Dunes

Wave breaker.

View Corsica / Plage des Dunes on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Corsica / Plage des Dunes?

8 kite schools operate in France. See kite schools in France →

Other kite spots near Corsica / Plage des Dunes

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.