KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Ile de Re / Le Gros Jonc

📍 La Rochelle, France · Kiteboarding spot

Ile de Re / Le Gros Jonc is a kiteboarding spot near La Rochelle in France, with open ocean conditions and prevailing W, NW wind.

CountryFrance
Nearest townLa Rochelle
Water typeOpen ocean
LaunchOcean
Best wind directionW, NW
TideHigh tide
Coordinates46.1738, -1.3850

About Ile de Re / Le Gros Jonc

Excellent waves.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Ile de Re / Le Gros Jonc offers open ocean conditions with W, NW wind, launching from ocean.

How do I get to Ile de Re / Le Gros Jonc?

Get to Ile de Re. Then drive to Le Bois-Plage-en-Re and to the ocean.

Hazards at Ile de Re / Le Gros Jonc

Reefs, Shells.

View Ile de Re / Le Gros Jonc on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Ile de Re / Le Gros Jonc?

8 kite schools operate in France. See kite schools in France →

Other kite spots near Ile de Re / Le Gros Jonc

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.