KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Trez Hir

📍 Brest, France · Kiteboarding spot

Trez Hir is a kiteboarding spot near Brest in France, with open ocean conditions and prevailing SE wind.

CountryFrance
Nearest townBrest
Water typeOpen ocean
LaunchOcean
Best wind directionSE
Coordinates48.3476, -4.7031

About Trez Hir

Choppy water. Look out for small sailing boats.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Trez Hir offers open ocean conditions with SE wind, launching from ocean.

How do I get to Trez Hir?

From Brest west on D789 towards Le Conquet. Follow signs to Trez Hir.

Hazards at Trez Hir

Swimmers, Ships.

View Trez Hir on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Trez Hir?

8 kite schools operate in France. See kite schools in France →

Other kite spots near Trez Hir

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.