KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Trouville-sur-Mer

📍 Caen, Le Havre, France · Kiteboarding spot

Trouville-sur-Mer is a kiteboarding spot near Caen, Le Havre in France, with open ocean conditions and prevailing NE, SW wind.

CountryFrance
Nearest townCaen, Le Havre
Water typeOpen ocean
LaunchOcean
Best wind directionNE, SW
Coordinates49.3710, 0.0808

About Trouville-sur-Mer

From flat to choppy and small waves.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Trouville-sur-Mer offers open ocean conditions with NE, SW wind, launching from ocean.

How do I get to Trouville-sur-Mer?

Located between Le Havre and Caen.

Hazards at Trouville-sur-Mer

Mole.

View Trouville-sur-Mer on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Trouville-sur-Mer?

8 kite schools operate in France. See kite schools in France →

Other kite spots near Trouville-sur-Mer

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.