KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Sawa Island

📍 Wakatobi, Indonesia · Kiteboarding spot

Sawa Island is a kiteboarding spot near Wakatobi in Indonesia, with open ocean conditions, best ridden in June, July, August.

CountryIndonesia
Nearest townWakatobi
Water typeOpen ocean
LaunchIsland
Best monthsJune, July, August
TideHigh tide
Coordinates-5.7879, 123.8679

About Sawa Island

Best around high tide. Waist deep shallow water. Perfect place to learn in the sandy area. The other areas around the island have many sea urchins and other animals like small stingrays. Shoes are a must here. Crystal clear water, stunning color. On the reef edge small waves.

When is the best time to kitesurf at Sawa Island?

The best time to kite Sawa Island is June, July, August.

How do I get to Sawa Island?

Only accessible by boat or downwinder from Wakatobi Resort.

Hazards at Sawa Island

Animals, Reefs, Corals, Shells.

View Sawa Island on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Sawa Island?

3 kite schools operate in Indonesia. See kite schools in Indonesia →

Other kite spots near Sawa Island

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.