KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Campione (Lake Garda)

📍 Verona, Italy · Kiteboarding spot

Campione (Lake Garda) is a kiteboarding spot near Verona in Italy, with flat-water lake conditions and prevailing N, S wind, best ridden in May, June, July, August, September.

CountryItaly
Nearest townVerona
Water typeFlat-water lake
Best wind directionN, S
Best monthsMay, June, July, August, September
Coordinates45.7543, 10.7510

About Campione (Lake Garda)

Kitesurf Campione del Garda at Lake Garda: thermal wind spot with Peler & Ora winds, boat access, kite schools, and ideal conditions for intermediate riders.

When is the best time to kitesurf at Campione (Lake Garda)?

The best time to kite Campione (Lake Garda) is May, June, July, August, September, when the N, S wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Campione (Lake Garda) offers flat-water lake conditions with N, S wind.

View Campione (Lake Garda) on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Campione (Lake Garda)?

12 kite schools operate in Italy. See kite schools in Italy →

Other kite spots near Campione (Lake Garda)

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.