KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat

๐Ÿ“ Oman ยท Kiteboarding spot

Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat is a kiteboarding spot in Oman, with open ocean conditions and prevailing S wind, best ridden in May, June, July, August, September.

CountryOman
Water typeOpen ocean
Best wind directionS
Wind typeThermal
Best monthsMay, June, July, August, September
Coordinates20.5739, 58.9373

About Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat

For kitesurfers, kiteboarders, snowkiters and landkiters. All info you ever wanted! Forum, Spots, Videos

When is the best time to kitesurf at Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat?

The best time to kite Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat is May, June, July, August, September, when the S wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat offers open ocean conditions with S wind (Thermal wind).

How do I get to Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat?

Short walk

Hazards at Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat

Rocks, Rocks.

View Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat on the interactive map โ†’

Where can I take kite lessons near Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat?

1 kite school operate in Oman. See kite schools in Oman โ†’

Other kite spots near Masirah Island / Ras Jazirat

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 ยท part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.