KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Panglao / Libaong Beach

📍 Panglao, Philippines · Kiteboarding spot

Panglao / Libaong Beach is a kiteboarding spot near Panglao in Philippines, with open ocean conditions and prevailing NE wind, best ridden in January, February, March, April, November, December.

CountryPhilippines
Nearest townPanglao
Water typeOpen ocean
LaunchOcean
Best wind directionNE
Wind typeTrade
Best monthsJanuary, February, March, April, November, December
Coordinates9.5650, 123.8120

About Panglao / Libaong Beach

Libaong Beach is one of the most best public beaches on Bohol. It has soft white sand and a super laid back vibe, especially during the week. On the weekends, it can get a little more crowded because it’s a popular spot for locals to come barbecue with their families.

When is the best time to kitesurf at Panglao / Libaong Beach?

The best time to kite Panglao / Libaong Beach is January, February, March, April, November, December, when the NE wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Panglao / Libaong Beach offers open ocean conditions with NE wind (Trade wind), launching from ocean.

How do I get to Panglao / Libaong Beach?

You can drive right down to the beach and along the beach where you can find parking for about 50 pesos.

View Panglao / Libaong Beach on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Panglao / Libaong Beach?

8 kite schools operate in Philippines. See kite schools in Philippines →

Other kite spots near Panglao / Libaong Beach

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.