KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

La Pared (Luquillo)

๐Ÿ“ Puerto Rico ยท Kiteboarding spot

La Pared (Luquillo) is a kiteboarding spot in Puerto Rico, with open ocean conditions and prevailing NE, ENE, E wind, best ridden in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, December.

CountryPuerto Rico
Water typeOpen ocean
Best wind directionNE, ENE, E
Wind typeTrade
Best monthsJanuary, February, March, April, May, June, July, December
Coordinates18.3765, -65.7145

About La Pared (Luquillo)

For kitesurfers, kiteboarders, snowkiters and landkiters. All info you ever wanted! Forum, Spots, Videos

When is the best time to kitesurf at La Pared (Luquillo)?

The best time to kite La Pared (Luquillo) is January, February, March, April, May, June, July, December, when the NE, ENE, E wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

La Pared (Luquillo) offers open ocean conditions with NE, ENE, E wind (Trade wind).

How do I get to La Pared (Luquillo)?

Short walk

Hazards at La Pared (Luquillo)

Rocks, Rocks, Concrete, Road.

View La Pared (Luquillo) on the interactive map โ†’

Other kite spots near La Pared (Luquillo)

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 ยท part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.