KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Columbia River / Rufus

📍 Portland, USA · Kiteboarding spot

Columbia River / Rufus is a kiteboarding spot near Portland in USA, with river conditions and prevailing SW, W wind, best ridden in June, July, August, September.

CountryUSA
RegionOregon
Nearest townPortland
Water typeRiver
LaunchRiver
Best wind directionSW, W
Wind typeThermal
Best monthsJune, July, August, September
Coordinates45.6930, -120.7547

About Columbia River / Rufus

This is the Gorge, kiting on the Columbia River. Conditions range from chop to rolling swell when it has 30+ knots. Fast current, do not ride alone or you can loose your board quickly.

When is the best time to kitesurf at Columbia River / Rufus?

The best time to kite Columbia River / Rufus is June, July, August, September, when the SW, W wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Columbia River / Rufus offers river conditions with SW, W wind (Thermal wind), launching from river.

How do I get to Columbia River / Rufus?

Take Rufus exit from I84 about 1 1/2 hours east of Portland airport or 40 min east from Hood River. Off freeway, head towards the river, take a left and go to the end of the road.

Hazards at Columbia River / Rufus

Currents, Ships, Jetskis, Rocks, Stones.

View Columbia River / Rufus on the interactive map →

Other kite spots near Columbia River / Rufus

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.