KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Neahkahnie Beach

📍 Portland, USA · Kiteboarding spot

Neahkahnie Beach is a kiteboarding spot near Portland in USA, with open ocean conditions and prevailing NW wind, best ridden in May, June, July, August, September.

CountryUSA
RegionOregon
Nearest townPortland
Water typeOpen ocean
LaunchOcean
Best wind directionNW
Wind typeThermal
Best monthsMay, June, July, August, September
Coordinates45.7354, -123.9480

About Neahkahnie Beach

Water: Medium wave

When is the best time to kitesurf at Neahkahnie Beach?

The best time to kite Neahkahnie Beach is May, June, July, August, September, when the NW wind is most reliable.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Neahkahnie Beach offers open ocean conditions with NW wind (Thermal wind), launching from ocean.

Hazards at Neahkahnie Beach

Stones.

View Neahkahnie Beach on the interactive map →

Other kite spots near Neahkahnie Beach

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.