KiteGlobeKiteGlobe

Hel / Chalupy

📍 Gdansk, Poland · Kiteboarding spot

Hel / Chalupy is a kiteboarding spot near Gdansk in Poland, with open ocean conditions, best ridden in March, April, May, September, October, November.

CountryPoland
Nearest townGdansk
Water typeOpen ocean
LaunchOcean
Wind typeFrontal
Best monthsMarch, April, May, September, October, November
Coordinates54.7588, 18.5102

About Hel / Chalupy

Flat water on the Pucka bay side. Shallow water for minimum 200 m up to 500 m in some places on the bay side. Wave, choppy water on the Baltic Sea side.

When is the best time to kitesurf at Hel / Chalupy?

The best time to kite Hel / Chalupy is March, April, May, September, October, November.

What are the wind and water conditions?

Hel / Chalupy offers open ocean conditions (Frontal wind), launching from ocean.

How do I get to Hel / Chalupy?

From Gdansk to Sopot, then to Gdynia. From here to Puck and Wladyslawowo. Drive onto Hel and get to Chalupy.

View Hel / Chalupy on the interactive map →

Where can I take kite lessons near Hel / Chalupy?

3 kite schools operate in Poland. See kite schools in Poland →

Other kite spots near Hel / Chalupy

Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.