Hel / Hel Camps
Hel / Hel Camps is a kiteboarding spot near Gdansk in Poland, with open ocean conditions and prevailing E wind, best ridden in May, June.
| Country | Poland |
|---|---|
| Nearest town | Gdansk |
| Water type | Open ocean |
| Launch | Ocean |
| Best wind direction | E |
| Wind type | Frontal |
| Best months | May, June |
| Coordinates | 54.7645, 18.4933 |
About Hel / Hel Camps
On one side of land you can find sea with waves high for 1-1.5m. On the other side (South) of land there's an enormous bay - great place with shallow water - it's one of the most amazing places in Europe for any water activities. The water is so shallow that you can stand on the ground even 500m from the shore. The gulf water is quite flat. Only when it blows strong (6 Bft and more) you will find some chop.
When is the best time to kitesurf at Hel / Hel Camps?
The best time to kite Hel / Hel Camps is May, June, when the E wind is most reliable.
What are the wind and water conditions?
Hel / Hel Camps offers open ocean conditions with E wind (Frontal wind), launching from ocean.
How do I get to Hel / Hel Camps?
Airplane: Gdansk or Warsaw and then Gdansk. Bus: to Wladyslawowo. Train: to Wladyslawowo. Then a taxi, auto-stop or bus and then you have to choose which from 8 camps you prefer. In my opinion the best are number 1, than 3 and 6. First you've got to get to Gdansk or something called Trojmiasto (you have there agglomeration of 3 cities). From Gdansk you take main road to North. This road will drive you to a city called Reda. In Reda before the church turn right and follow the beacon. It's about 50/60 km from Gdansk.
View Hel / Hel Camps on the interactive map →Where can I take kite lessons near Hel / Hel Camps?
3 kite schools operate in Poland. See kite schools in Poland →
Other kite spots near Hel / Hel Camps
Spot data last updated 2026-07-20 · part of the KiteGlobe database of 6,633 kiteboarding spots.